top of page

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY


St. Camillus Ashram recognises the importance of maintaining your privacy. We value your privacy and appreciate your trust in us. This Privacy Policy sets out how St. Camillus Ashram uses and protects any information that you give St. Camillus Ashram when you use this www.stcamillusashram.org or any other digital medium and other offline sources of our organisation.

St. Camillus Ashram is committed to ensure that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy as it describes how we treat user information we collect from you, the policies and procedures on the collection, use, disclosure and protection of your information when you use our St. Camillus Ashram Platform.


This Privacy Policy applies to current and former visitors to our St. Camillus Ashram Platform. By visiting and/or using our website, you agree to this Privacy Policy. St. Camillus Ashram may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.
www.stcamillusashram.org is a property of St. Camillus Ashram, which is a unit of Sneha Charitable Trust a NonProfit, established under laws of India, having its registered office in Snehadan Campus, Ambedkar Nagar, Sarjapura Road, Carmelaram Post, Bengaluru – 560 035


DEFINITIONS:


The terms "Sneha Charitable Trust", "Organisation", "we", "us" and "our" refer to the St. Camillus Ashram
The term "St. Camillus Ashram Platform" refers to www.stcamillusashram.org or any other digital medium and other offline sources. The terms "you" and "your" refer to the user of the www.stcamillusashram.org.
The term "Group" means, with respect to any person, any entity that is controlled by such person, or any entity
that controls such person, or any entity that is under common control with such person, whether directly or indirectly, or, in the case of a natural person, (as such term is defined in the The Indian Trusts Act, 1882, ) of such person. The term "Services" refers to any services offered by St. Camillus Ashram or otherwise. The term "Site" refers to the website www.stcamillusashram.org.

The term "Policy" refers to this Privacy Policy. Please read this Policy before using the St. Camillus Ashram Platform or submitting any personal information to St. Camillus Ashram. This Policy is a part of and incorporated within, and is to be read along with, the Terms of Use https://www.stcamillusashram.org/terms-of-use.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU:
Contact information: 

We might collect your Name, Email, Phone, Address.
Payment and billing information: 

We might collect your billing name, billing address and payment method when you make donations. We NEVER collect your credit card number or credit card expiry date or other details pertaining to your credit card on our website. Credit card information will be obtained and processed by our online payment partner Razorpay.
Information you post: 

We collect information you post in a public space on our St. Camillus Ashram Platform or on a third-party social media site belonging to St. Camillus Ashram
Usage and Preference Information: 

We collect information as to how you interact with our Services, preferences expressed and settings chosen. St. Camillus Ashram Platform includes the St. Camillus Ashram advertising services ("Ad Services"), which may collect user activity and browsing history within the St. Camillus Ashram Platform and across third-party sites and online services, including those sites and services that include our ad pixels ("Pixels"), widgets, plug-ins, buttons, or related services or through the use of cookies. Our Ad Services collect browsing information including, without limitation, your Internet protocol (IP) address and location, your login information, browser type and version, date and time stamp, user agent, St. Camillus Ashram cookie ID (if applicable), time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other information about user activities on the St. Camillus Ashram Platform, as well as on third party sites and services that have embedded our Pixels, widgets, plug-ins, buttons, or related services.
Transaction Information:
We collect transaction details related to your donations, and information about your activity on the site,
including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), comments, domain names, search results selected, number of clicks, information and pages viewed and searched for, the order of those pages, length of your visit to our site, the date and time you used the site, methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call us.

Demographic information:
We may collect demographic information about you, events you like, events you intend to participate in, tickets you buy, or any other information provided by you during the use of St. Camillus Ashram Platform. We might collect this as a part of a survey also.
Other information:
If you use St. Camillus Ashram Platform, we may collect information about your IP address and the browser you're
using. We might look at what site you came from, duration of time spent on our website, pages accessed or what site
you visit when you leave us. We might also collect the type of mobile device you are using, or the version of the
operating system your computer or device is running.


WAYS OF COLLECTING INFORMATION:
We collect information directly from you:

We collect information directly from you when you register on St. Camillus Ashram Platform. We also collect information if you post a comment on St. Camillus Ashram Platform or ask us a question through phone or email or any other source of communication.
We collect information from you passively:

We use tracking tools like Google Analytics for collecting information about your usage of our website.
We get information about you from third parties:
We may receive information about you from third parties, such as other users, partners (including ad partners, analytics
providers, search information providers), or our affiliated companies or if you use any of the other websites/apps we
operate. 
When you sign in to St. Camillus Ashram Platform with your SNS account, or otherwise connect to your SNS account
with the Services, you consent to our collection, storage, and use, in accordance with this Policy, of the information that you make available to us through the social media interface. This could include, without limitation, any information that you have made public through your social media account, information that the social media service shares with us, or information that is disclosed during the sign-in process. Please see your social media provider's privacy policy and help centre for more information about how they share information when you choose to connect your account.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:
We use information to contact you:

We might use the information you provide to contact you for confirmation of a transaction on St. Camillus Ashram
Platform or for other promotional purposes.
We use information to abide by the contracts:
We might use the information you provide to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the relevant information and services.
We use information to respond to your requests or questions:
We might use your information to confirm your registration for rendering services we offer.
We use information to improve our products and services:
We might use your information to customize your experience with us. This could include displaying content based upon your preferences. We might also use your information to understand our users (what they do on our site, what
features they like, how they use them, etc.), improve the content and features of our site , process and complete your transactions, process and respond to your queries and to generate and review reports and data about, and to conduct research on, our user base and site usage patterns. 
We use information to look at site trends and user interests:
We may use your information to make our website better. We may combine information we get from you
with information about you we get from third parties. We may use your information to provide you with information as
a registered user, we will contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS or telephone) with information about our organisation.
We use information for security purposes:
We may use information to protect our interests or our St. Camillus Ashram Platform.
We use information for marketing purposes:
We might send you information about our events. We might enroll you in our newsletter. We may use the information to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you.
We use information to send you transactional communications:
We might send you emails or SMS about your contributions. 

We use information as otherwise permitted by law:
We may combine the information that we receive from third parties with the information you give to us and information we collect about you for the purposes set out above. Further, we may anonymize and/or de-identify information collected from you through the services or via other means, including via the use of third-party web analytic tools. As a result, our use and disclosure of aggregated and/or de-identified information is not restricted by this Policy, and it may be used and disclosed to others without limitation.
We analyse the log files of our St. Camillus Ashram Platform that may contain Internet Protocol (IP) addresses,
browser type and language, Internet service provider (ISP), referring, app crashes, page viewed and exit websites and
applications, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. This helps us to administer the website, to learn about user behavior on the site, to improve our approach, and to gather demographic information about our
user base as a whole.


We may share information if we think we have to in order to comply with the law or to protect ourselves:
We may also share it if a government agency or investigatory body or other companies assisting us, requests
when we are: Obligated under the applicable laws or in good faith to respond to court orders and processes; or
Detecting and preventing against actual or potential occurrence of identity theft, fraud, abuse of Services and other
illegal acts;Responding to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the intellectual property rights of a third party;
Under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to enforce our Terms of Use and other agreements,
policies or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or others, or in the event of a claim or dispute. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud detection and credit risk reduction. We may share information for Internal Use or may share it with any successor to all or part of our organisation.
We may share your information for reasons not described in this policy:
We may share your information other than as described in this Policy if we notify you and you consent to the sharing.
We will tell you before we do this.


YOUR CONSENT:
By using the St. Camillus Ashram Platform, you agree and consent to the collection, transfer, use, storage, disclosure and sharing of your information as described and collected by us in accordance with this Policy. If you do not agree with the Policy, please do not use or access the St. Camillus Ashram Platform.
COOKIES:
Our St. Camillus Ashram Platform and third parties with whom we partner, may use cookies, pixel tags, web
beacons, mobile device IDs, "flash cookies" and similar files or technologies to collect and store information with respect to your use of the site and third-party websites.
Cookies are small files that are stored on your browser or device by websites, apps, online media and
advertisements. We use cookies and similar technologies for purposes such as:

Authenticating users; Remembering user preferences and settings; Determining the popularity of content;
Delivering and measuring the effectiveness of advertising campaigns; Analysing site traffic and trends, and generally understanding the online behaviours and interests of people who interact with our site.
A pixel tag (also called a web beacon or clear GIF) is a tiny graphic with a unique identifier, embedded invisibly on
a webpage (or an online ad or email), and is used to count or track things like activity on a webpage or ad impressions
or clicks, as well as to access cookies stored on users' computers. We use pixel tags to measure the popularity of our
various pages, and features. We also may include web beacons in e-mail messages or newsletters to
determine whether the message has been opened and for other analytics.
To modify your cookie settings, please visit your browser's settings. By using our site with your browser
settings to accept cookies, you are consenting to our use of cookies in the manner described in this section.
We may also allow third parties to provide audience measurement and analytics services for us, to serve
advertisements on our behalf across the Internet, and to track and report on the performance of those advertisements.
These entities may use cookies, web beacons, SDKs and other technologies to identify your device when you visit the
St. Camillus Ashram Platform and use our Services, as well as when you visit other online sites and services.
Please see our Cookie Policy here for more information regarding the use of cookies and other technologies
described in this section, including regarding your choices relating to such technologies.
DATA SECURITY PRECAUTIONS:
We have in place appropriate technical and security measures to secure the information collected by us. We use
vault and tokenization services from third party service providers to protect the sensitive personal information provided by you. The third-party service providers with respect to our vault and tokenization services and our payment gateway and payment processing are compliant with the payment card industry standard (generally referred to as PCI compliant service providers). You are advised not to send your full credit/debit card details through unencrypted electronic platforms.
Please be aware that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do
our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted through the St.
Camillus Ashram Platform. Once we have received your information, we will use strict physical, electronic, and
procedural safeguards to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Email OPT-OUT:
You can opt out of receiving our marketing emails. To stop receiving our promotional emails, please email
(stcamillusashram@gmail.com). It may take about 3 days to process your request. Even if you opt out of getting
marketing messages, we will still be sending you transactional messages through email and SMS about your
contributions.


THIRD PARTY SITES:
The St. Camillus Ashram Platform may contain links to other websites. If you click on one of the links to third
party websites, you may be taken to websites we do not control. Any personal information about you collected whilst
visiting such websites is not governed by this Policy. St. Camillus Ashram shall not be responsible for and has no
control over the practices and content of any website accessed using the links contained on the St. Camillus Ashram
Platform. Read the privacy policy of other websites carefully as this policy does not apply to the privacy practices of
those websites. We are not responsible for these third party sites.
This Policy shall also not apply to any information you may disclose to any of our service providers/service
personnel which we do not require you to disclose to us or any of our service providers under this Policy.


GRIEVANCE OFFICER:
In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made and applicable there under, the name and
contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:
Name: Fr. Shiju Joseph
Address: St. Camillus Ashram, Athvelly Post, Yellampet, Medchal, Telangana 501401

Phone Number: 8281377064
Email Address: stcamillusashram@gmail.com


JURISDICTION:
If you choose to visit the website, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and the website's
terms of use. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of India.
Further, please note that the St. Camillus Ashram Platform stores your data with the cloud platform of provided
by Wix.com ltd., which may store this data on their servers located . Wix.com ltd. has security measures in place
to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information, details of which are available at www.wix.com.

The privacy policy adopted by WIX are detailed in https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

In the event you have questions or concerns about the security measures adopted by WIX, you can contact their data
protection/ privacy team/ legal team or designated grievance officer at these organisations, whose contact details are
available in its privacy policy, or can also write to our Grievance Officer at the address provided above.
If you have any queries relating to the processing or usage of information provided by you in connection with this
Policy or other privacy concerns, you can email us at stcamillusashram@gmail.com.

We Need Your Support Today!

bottom of page